Privacy Policy
Last Updated: 03 January 2019
This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on https://megaoffdeals.in and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. https://megaoffdeals.in (Referred as Site or Website) is a property of Marplex Technologies Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at HNO 6660, Block 6,New Dandi Pada, Boisar, Palghar, Maharashtra -401 501.
Information we collect-
Communication information: We might collect your name, email, mobile number when you register on our site, site don’t require or ask users/visitors to provide any information for browsing the publicly available products and services on our site.
Technical & Other information: If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. The IP address we collect is being used for Security and tracking purpose only. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.
Sensitive personal data or information: You as a user of www.megaoffdeals.in shall understand that site will never collect any of your sensitive personal information or data for any purpose. Sensitive personal information such -
  • Password for any of the your third-party access and controls ;
  • Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • Sexual orientation;
  • Medical records and history;
  • Bio-metric information;
You can login to www.megaoffdeals.in with open ID authentication providers but we as Site will not store or will not have access to any of the your login credentials in any manners. MegaOffDeals.in will not have any control over the information provided to any other third-part website which promotes the products on our site; we will not be liable and responsible of any control , protection and use of such information.
Ways the information is collected-
Collect information directly from you:.We collect information directly from you when you register as user to post the deals or products on our website. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites.
Collect information from you passively: We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.
Information from Open ID/third parties. If you use our social media integrated login feature, site will collect some of the personal information from you like your Name, email Address etc.
Disclosure of use of your personal information-
Use of information for communication: We might use the information you provide to contact you for notification and communication. We will only use your email address for sending you the email about your login activity and alerts if you have subscribed for alerts service. We might use your information to confirm your registration for first time or/and activation of your account or when you request to reset your access or credentials
To improve our services and user experience: We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences and browsing history.
Trends and customer interest analysis: We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.
For security and monitoring: Site will use the IP address and related technical information in order to maintain our sites security and monitoring services.
Disclosure of sharing of sensitive information: Site will not disclose any of the sensitive personal information to any third-party or we will not share any of your communication channels like email Ids and phone number to any third-party. Sharing of sensitive information with Government agencies Site can share the sensitive information, without obtaining prior consent from provider of information or users of our service, with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. The Government agency shall send a request in writing to the body corporate possessing the sensitive personal data or information stating clearly the purpose of seeking such information. The Government agency shall also state that the information so obtained shall not be published or shared with any other person
Do not disturb and Opt-Out options: You can opt out of receiving our deals notification email by navigating to un-subscribe option on our site https://megaoffdeals.in/unsubscribe. Please note that the unsubscribe feature is real-time and you would unsubscribed immediately from the alert list. Unsubscribe is two step process, first users are required to enter email id that needs to be unsubscribed, and then we will send unsubscribe link to registered email ID. User need to click on the unsubscribe link in email in order to unsubscribe successfully.
Accessing Third party sites If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those website. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.
Do we use 'cookies'? Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If users disable cookies in their browser: If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.
Third-party links: Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
Advertising Partners and cookies: Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
International Visitors: The Service is controlled, operated and administered by MegaOffDeals from our offices within the India. If you access the Service from a location outside the India, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. Site does not currently offer its Services in, or support user accounts from countries in the European Economic Area and any other contries. Users from other countries should note that we collects, processes and stores information in the India as per applicable Indian Laws. By using our Services from locations outside of the India, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in the India. The laws pertaining to the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of personal information in the India may vary from those in other countries and may be less stringent than the applicable laws in your state or country.
Grievance Officer
User the below contact information for communication and grievances related to privacy policies of this website:
To: Privacy/Legal Officer
Marplex Technologies Pvt Ltd
HNO 6660 Block 6, New Dandi Pada,
Boisar , Palghar – 401 501
Email: privacy_terms@megaoffdeals.in
Please reach out to us for addition information or questions on our privacy policies by sending email to privacy_terms@megaoffdeals.in
Privacy policy compiled on: This Privacy Policy is compiled and/or updated on 03 January 2019, we may change the privacy policy at any time to be compliance with Indian privacy act. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.
Jurisdiction: If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and would be handled under the Palghar jurisdiction of Court in Maharashtra India.
Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.
Disclaimer: All product, Images, logo and company names are trademarks™ or registered® trademarks of their respective holders. This website don't claim any ownership of the those registered properties.